Conference Program

Download in easy to read PDF

 Day 1 (28-Mar-2012 Wednesday)

Event

Time

Inaugural session

 

Registration of the Participants/Delegates

09:00 AM

Guests to be seated

09:30 AM

IMTIC’12 Overview (Prof. Dr. B. S. Chowdhry)

09:40 AM

Welcome Address (Prof. Dr. M. A. Uqaili)

09:50 AM

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 1 (Prof. B. M. Azizurahman, UK)

10:00 AM

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 2 (Mr. Shabbir Khan, US)

10:20 AM

Address by vice Chancellor (Prof. Dr. A. Q. K. Rajput)

10:40 AM

Address by Chief Guest (Mr. Furqan Habib Qureshi, SEVP, Bussiness Zone South, PTCL)

10:50 AM

Address by Guest of Honor (Mr. Khalid Mansoor, President & CEO,Engro Fertilizers) 11:05 AM
Vote of Thanks (Dr. Faisal K. Shaikh) 11:20 AM

Closure of Inaugural Session / Tea break

11:30 AM

Session 1

(AUDITORIUM 1)

Session 2

(AUDITORIUM 2)

Session 3

(VIDEO CONF. RM)

POSTER SESSION

 

01

194

03

12:00 AM

12:30 PM

184

200

128

12:30 PM

1:00 PM

16

183

147

1:00 PM

1:30 PM

LUNCH / PRAYER BREAK

1:30 PM

3:00 PM

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 3 (PROF. ANDREW KEMP, UK)

3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Session 4

(AUDITORIUM 1)

Session 5

(AUDITORIUM 2)

TUT – 1

VIDEO CONF. RM, IIT Building)

 

 

39

54

3:30 PM

4:00 PM

66

69

4:00 PM

4:30 PM

91

139

4:30 PM

5:00 PM

TEA BREAK

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

 

Day 2 (29-Mar-2012 Thursday)

Event

Time

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 4 (DR. NASRULLAH MEMON, DK)

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

Session 6

(AUDITORIUM 1)

Session 7

(AUDITORIUM 2)

TUT – 2

(VIDEO CONF. RM, IIT Building)

POSTER SESSION/
PHD
SYMPOSIUM

 

 

23

24

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

32

103

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

37

127

10:30 AM

11:00 AM

TEA BREAK

11:00 AM

11:30 AM

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 5 (DR. ROB REILLY, USA)

11:30 AM

12:00 PM

Session 8

(AUDITORIUM 1)

Session 9

(AUDITORIUM  2)

Session 10

(VIDEO-CONF. RM)

TUT – 3

(CS/SW Dept.)

POSTER

SESSION/ PHD
SYMPOSIUM

 

 

156

07

88

12:00 PM

12:30 PM

157

33

93

12:30 PM

1:00 PM

182

57

106

1:00 PM

1:30 PM

193

159

160

1:30 PM

2:00 PM

LUNCH / PRAYER BREAK

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 6 (PROF. ASSADULLAH SHAH, MY)

3:00 PM

3:30 PM

Session 11

(AUDITORIUM 1)

Session 12

(AUDITORIUM  2)

Session 13

(VIDEO-CONF. RM)

TUT –4

(CS/SW Dept.)

 

152

133

89

3:30 PM

4:00 PM

180

166

97

4:00 PM

4:30 PM

197

195

129

4:30 PM

5:00 PM

181

198

199

5:00 PM

5:30 PM

TEA BREAK

5:30 PM

6:00 PM

 

Conference Banquet and Cultural Night
(On invitation Only)

8:00 PM

 

 

Day 3 (30-Mar-2012 FRIDAY)

Event

Time

KEYNOTE ADDRESS 7 (PROF. D. M. AKBAR HUSSAIN, DK/PROF. RAMJEE PARSAD, DK)

9:00 AM

9:30 AM

Session 14

(AUDITORIUM 1)

Session 15

(AUDITORIUM 2)

TUT – 5

(VIDEO CONF. RM, IIT Building)

 

 

25

122

9:30 AM

10:00 AM

26

140

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

83

174

10:30 AM

11:00 AM

Tea Break

11:00 AM

11:30 AM

CONCLUDING SESSION

11:30 AM

12:30 PM

LUNCH

12:30 PM

1:00 PM

 

Session 1: Cloud Computing

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Shakeel Khowja, IBA Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Zahid Abro, QUEST Nawabshah.

1

Junaid Arshad, Imran Ali Jokhio and Mahmood Shah

Intrusion Damage Assessment for Multi-stage Attacks for Clouds

184

Asif Sangrasi, Karim Djemame and Imran Ali Jokhio

Aggregating Node Level Risk Assessment in Grids using an R-out-of-N model

16

Fahad Ullah and Khawaja M. Yahya

A New Data Compression Technique Using an Evolutionary Programming Approach

 

Session 2: Artificial NN – I

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Valliudin, Hamdard Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Pervaiz Akhtar, NUST Islamabad.

194

Zeeshan Ali and Dur Muhammad Pathan

Parametric Study of Nonlinear Adaptive Cruise Control Vehicle Model by Vehicle Mass

200

Muhammad Asif Arain, Helon Vicente Hultmann Ayala and Muhammad Adil Ansari

Nonlinear System Identification using Neural Network

183

Syed Ali Asad Rizvi, Sham Sunder, Farah Haroon and Ashab Mirza

Virtual Instrumentation for Control Applications

 

Session 3: Image Processing - I

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Syed Misbahuddin, SSUET Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Nisar Memon, QUEST Nawabshah.

3

Samreen Amir, Bhawany Shankar Chowdhry, Muhammad Asif and Bhibekshan Chowdhry

An External Approach to Improve the Information Content of Diagnostic Ultrasound Images

128

Sajjad Hussain Syed, Manzoor Hashmani, Muhammad Moinuddin, Mikio Yoshida and Hidenori Kanjo

Image Retrieval Based on Colour and Texture Using Artificial Neural Network

147

Adeel Ahmed and Khalid Saleem

Haplotype Segment Algorithm for Predicting Disease Gene Locus based on Distance/Similarity Measures

Session 4: Antenna Design – I

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Fateh Chandio, QUEST Nawabshah.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. G. B. Narejo, NED Karachi.

39

Faraz Mahmood, Syed Muhammad Usman Ali, Mahmood Alam and Magnus Willander

Design of WLAN Patch and UWB Monopole Antenna

66

M. Ali Babar Abbasi, M. Rizwan, Saleem Shahid, Sabaina Rafique, Haroon Tariq Awan and S. Muzahir Abbas

A Compact Multiband Antenna for GSM and WiMAX Applications

91

S. Muzahir Abbas, Ilyas Saleem, Abida Parveen, H. Zahra and Shahid A. Khan

Chebyshev Multiband Patch Antenna

Session 5: Artificial NN – II

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Abid Karim, IQRA Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Hamidullah Qazi, ISRA Hyderabad.

54

Faizullah Mahar, Saad Azhar Ali and Zohaibudin Bhutto

A Comparative Study on Particle Swarm Optimization and Genetic Algorithms for Fixed Order Controller Design

69

Habib Shah, Rozaida Ghazali and Nazri Mohd Nawi

Hybrid Ant Bee Colony Algorithm for Volcano Temperature Prediction

139

Laiq Khan, Shahid Qamar and Muhammad Umair Khan

Adaptive Wavelets Based Fuzzy NN Control for Active Suspension Model

 

Session 6: ICT – I

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Imdad Ismaili.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Madad Ali Shah, IBA Sukkur.

23

Shahryar Khan and Inayat Ullah Babar

Bluetooth Usage Control Policy Enforcement Model

32

Omer Khalid, Richard Anthony and Miltos Petridis

Performance Evaluation of Statistical Techniques for Adaptive Scheduling in Autonomic Systems

37

Dipashree Bhalerao, Tahir Riaz, Ole Brun Madsen and Ramjee Prasad

On the Use of the Universal Okumura-Hata Model for Defining Different ICT Areas

 

Session 7: WSN- I

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Quratulain Memon, NED Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Nadia Nawaz Qadri, COMSATS Wah Cantt.

24

Syed Hassan Ahmed, Safdar Hussain Bouk, Amjad Mehmood, Nadeem Javaid and Sasase Iwao

Effect of Fast Moving Object on RSSI in WSN: An Experimental Approach

103

Saima Zareen, Khalid Iqbal, Almas Anjum and Shoaib Ahmed Khan

Exploiting Multi View Video for Maximizing Lifetime of Wireless Video Sensor Networks

127

Noorul Amin, Nizamud Din and Abdelmuttlib Ibrahim

ECAODV: Enhanced Classified Adhoc on Demand Distance Vector Routing Protocol

 

Session 8: Image Processing – II

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Haleem Siddiqui, SSUET Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Ali Raza Jaffri, NED Karachi.

156

Saima Rathore, Aksam Iftikhar, Mutawarra Hussain, Abdul Jalil and Ahmad Ali

Capture Largest Included Circles: An Approach for Counting Red Blood Cells

157

Salman Hameed Khan, Muhammad Sohail, Ahmed Rehan, Zeashan Hameed Khan and Arsalan Hameed Khan

Blind Deconvolution of Blurred Images with Fuzzy Size Detection of Point Spread Function

182

Muhammad Kaleem, M Sanaullah, Ayyaz Hussain, Arfan Jaffar and Tae-Sun Choi

Segmentation of brain tumor tissue using Marker Controlled Watershed Transform Method

193

Faisal Riaz, Sumira Hameed, Imran Shafi, Rakshanada Kausar and Anil Ahmed

Enhanced Image Encryption Techniques Using Modified Advanced Encryption Standard

 

Session 9: Software Engineering

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Irfan Haider, PAF-KIET Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Qazi Mashood, SoftTech, Karachi.

7

Murtaza Hussain Shaikh

A Study of Arduino for Creative & Interactive Artwork Installations: "An Open Source Software Technology for Creativity ".

33

Kashif Hameed, Imran Bajwa and M. Asif Naeem

A Novel Approach for Generating UML Class Diagrams from XMI

57

Irum Inayat, Muhammad Asim Noor and Zubaria Inayat

Facilitating an Off-site Customer in Product-based Agile Software Development: An industrial Case Study

159

Aijaz Soomro and William Song

Developing and Managing SLAs for Business Applications in Information Systems

 

Session 10: ICT – II

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. A. K. Baloach, Uni of Faisalabad, Faisalabad.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Bilal Alvi, IoBM Karachi.

88

Hirra Anwar and Awais Shibli

Comparative Analysis of Group-Centric Access Control Models

93

Samina Rajper, Imran Amin and Zubair A. Shaikh

Usability Cost Benefit Analysis using a Mathematical Equation

106

Muhammad Mansoor Azeem, Jamshed Iqbal, Pekka Toivanen and Abdul Samad

Emotions in Robots

160

Sajid Ali, Muhammad Nazir, Naveed Riaz, Muhammad Hussain and Nawazish Naveed

Gender Classification using Local Binary Pattern and Particle Swarm Optimization

 

Session 11: ICT – III

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Najeeb Siddiqui, SSUET Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Shahid Ahmed Khan, CIIT Islamabad.

152

Muzaffar Rao, Kashif Latif, Arshad Aziz and Athar Mahboob

Efficient FPGA Implementation of Secure Hash Algorithm Grøstl – SHA-3 Finalist

180

Mansoor Hyder, Khalil Ur Rehman Laghari, Noel Crespi, Michael Haun andChristian Hoene

Are QoE requirements for Multimedia Services different for men and women? Analysis of Gender Differences in Forming QoE in Virtual Acoustic Environments

197

Tayab D Memon, Abdullah Alhassani and Paul Beckett

Single-bit Ternary FIR-Like Filter in FPGA using Canonical Signed Digit Encoding

181

Adnan Hashmi, Imran Shaffi, Ismail Shah and Jamil Ahmad

An Efficient Link Bundling Transport Layer Protocol for Achieving Higher Data Rate and Availability

 

Session 12: WSN – II

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Manzoor Hashmani, IQRA Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Safder Bouk, COMSATS Islamabad.

133

Fahad Samad, Qassem Abu Ahmed, Asadullah Shaikh and Abdul Aziz

JAM: Mitigating Jellyfish Attacks in Wireless Ad hoc Networks

166

Asadullah Shaikh, Naveed Anjum, Fahad Samad and Asadullah Shah

Building Wireless Sensor Networks Application using Sun SPOTs

195

Qurat-Ul-Ain I. Tariq, Saneeha Ahmed and Huma Zia

An Objective based Classification of Aggregation Techniques for Wireless Sensor Networks

198

Syeda Nida Sahar and Faisal Karim Shaikh

Data Management in Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks

 

Session 13: Green Energy

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Altaf Mukati, Bahria Uni Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Khanji Harijan, MUET Jamshoro.

89

Hira Sakrani, Tooba Tariq Butt, Moez Ul Hassan, Sarmad Hameed and Imran Amin

Implementation of Load Shedding Apparatus for Energy Management in Pakistan

97

Bilal Hussain, Muhammad Usman, Affan Ahsan, Ahmad Talha and Farhan Mahmood

Improvement of small signal performance of multi machine power system using SMIB based PSS and STATCOM designs

129

Farooq Kifayat Ullah

Evaluation of DC/DC Buck Converter Controlled by LMS Algorithm for Different Values of Load Capacitor

199

Muhammad Aamir, Javier Poncela, Bhawani Shankar Chowdhry and Muhammad Aslam Uqaili

Impact analysis of renewable energy in National Grids for Energy Deficit Countries

 

Session 14: Data management

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Zubair A. Shaikh, FAST Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. Yasir Arafat, SU Jamshoro.

25

Muhammad Asif Naeem, Gillian Dobbie, Gerald Weber and Imran Sarwar Bajwa

Efficient Usage of Memory Resources in Near-Real-Time Data Warehousing

26

Muhammad Asif Naeem, Gillian Dobbie, Gerald Weber and Imran Sarwar Bajwa

A Parametric Analysis of Stream based Joins

83

Hamid Parvin, Zahra Rezaei, Moslem Mohamadi and Sajad Parvin

Classifier Ensemble Framework Based on Clustering Method

 

 

Session 15: Antenna Design – II

SESSION CHAIR: Dr. Attaullah Khowaja, NED Karachi.
SESSION CO-CHAIR: Dr. A. Q. Ansari, PTCL Hyderabad.

122

Syed Safwan Khalid and Shafayat Abrar

Angle Differential Modulation Scheme for odd bit QAM

140

Pervez Akhtar and Muhammad Yasin

Performance Analysis of Bessel Beamformer and LMS Algorithm for Smart Antenna Array in Mobile Communication System

174

Anum Ali and Shafayat Abrar

Adaptive Minimum Entropy Beamforming Algorithms for Narrowband Signals

 

 

C-8 : TUTORIALS

S. No.

ID

Title

Speakers

1

TUT-1

Information and Networking Infrastructure of the Smart Grid

Prof. Suleyman Uludag,

University of Michigan, USA

2

TUT-2

FPGA based Digital & Embedded System Design using VHDL

Ms. Farida Memon, MUET, Jamshoro

3

TUT-3

Cloud Computing and Cyber Security Challenges

Dr. Jawwad Shamsi,

FAST NU, Karachi

4

TUT-4

Massively Parallel Computation on GPUs

Muhammad Rafi, FAST NU, Karachi

5

TUT-5

Network Planning and Design Aspects in Future Broadband Networks

Dr. M. Tahir Riaz, Aalborg University, Denmark